Privacy Policy

GDPR-Compliant 

This is the Privacy Notice to Clients (hereinafter the “Notice”) by Dimros Investments Limited (‘referred to as ‘we’, ‘us’ , ‘our’, Dimros or the ‘Company’) with business office at Limassol Center Block B, Flat 201, 2 Riga Feraiou, 3095 Limassol, Cyprus.

This Notice is construed in accordance with the provisions of the Law providing the protection of the physical persons against the processing of the Personal Data and the free movement of these data Law 125(I)/2018, the “Law” and in accordance with Article 13 of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 679/2016, GDPR), regarding the processing of your Personal Data as a Client by the Company acting as Data Controllers.

Dimros is dedicated in protecting the personal data that is entrusted to it. Dimors considers your privacy seriously and we are conscious of how we use and protect your personal data and rights.

Dimros is committed to honouring the privacy and security of personal data of its website users,, business contacts, and other individuals whose data we will collect (“user(s)” or “you”).

In this privacy policy, your data is sometimes referred to as "personal data" or "personal information". We may also sometimes collectively refer to handling, collecting, protecting and storing your personal data or any such action as "processing" such personal data.

For the purposes of this policy, personal data shall mean any information enabling to identify a natural person, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identification number or to one or more factors specific to his/her physical, physiological, mental, economic, cultural or social identity for example, your name, address, identification number.


What information do we collect and how do we use it?

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal information about you including:

Identity information includes first name, last name, date of birth, gender ,username or similar identifier, title.

Contact information includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.

Correspondence information includes details of your correspondence with us (including bidding instructions recorded online or over the telephone.

Web logs We may collect information from you, including your browser type, operating system, Internet Protocol (IP) address (a number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you use the Internet), domain name, click-activity, referring website, and/or a date/time stamp for your visit. Web logs may be used for things like monitoring website usage levels and diagnosing problems


We use and share Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy and for the following purposes:

  • To check your identity and confirm that it is you.
  • To conduct analytics in order to improve and customize our websites and the ways we communicate with you;
  • To present you and your company business opportunities regarding our products and services;
  • To enhance your experience and our products and services;
  • To share relevant marketing about our products and services;
  • To test our systems and processes.


Children's data
The website is not directed nor targeted to children under the age of 16. The processing of the personal data of a child shall be lawful where the child is at least 16 years old. Where the child is below the age of 16 years, such processing shall be lawful only if and to the extent parental consent given. 

Why we process your personal data and on what legal basis

  • Consent
  • we have your consent to use your Personal Information for a particular activity.

     B. For the purposes of safeguarding legitimate interests
For example, we may collect your Personal Information in order to communicate with you and present you marketing materials and opportunities regarding our products and services.

Who receives your personal data?

We may share your personal data where such disclosure is required to assist us in fulfilling the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or to manage our business;

Personal data we collect automatically 

When you access our website, where appropriate and in accordance with any local laws and requirements, we may also collect your data automatically or through you providing it to us. This includes your IP address, the date and the times and frequency with which you access the website and the way you browse its content.

How we treat your personal information
We maintain administrative, technical and physical protections designed to protect the personal data you provide against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use. Service providers who might have access to your data in order to provide services on our behalf will be contractually obliged to keep such data in confidence, provide adequate data security measures, and may not use that data for any other purpose.

How long we keep your personal information for
Dimros only retains your personal data for as long as needed to fulfil the purposes for which it is collected, unless we are required or permitted by law to keep the personal data for longer.

As a data subject, you have the following rights toward us:

a) The right to request access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data

b) The right to request restriction of processing concerning yourself or to object to processing

c) The right to data portability

d) The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

e) The right to withdraw your consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing of your personal data based on your consent before its withdrawal.

Cookies:
Stored cookies allow website to be more user-friendly and efficient for Clients by allowing the Company to learn what information is more valued by Clients versus what isn't.

The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies, we need your permission.

This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages.

DPO OFFICER:
If you have any questions, or want more details about how we use your personal information, you can contact our Data Protection Officer at dataprotection@dimrosinvestments.com.cy

We endeavour to address all of your requests promptly.


We use cookies to personalize content and to analyze our traffic. Please decide if you are willing to accept cookies from our website. See our Privacy Policy